fbpx

HMA Judging Panel Triples In Size, Surpasses 300

The number of judges at the Heavy Music Awards has exploded to 308, with WWE superstar Chris Jericho among the latest to get involved.

This week a further 203 individuals from a huge range of globally-renowned organisations signed up to nominate their picks across ten categories at the first Heavy Music Awards.

Joining a list that had already been described as “a who’s who of heavy music”, the new additions represent the likes of Parlophone, Shazam, Universal, Earache, X-Ray, Punktastic, Ticketmaster, AEG, CAA, Live Nation France, The O2, The Lad Bible, Eleven Seven, Sony Music, Groezrock, Uprawr, Red Bull Records, ADA, KROQ, EMP, Kerrang! TV, Century Media, LD Communications, ITB, Songkick, Hopeless Records, Gibson Guitars, Impericon, Association of Independent Festivals, Twickets, Jackson Guitars, Coda, Mascot Label Group, Avocado Booking and many, many more.

The panel is currently casting votes to decide the finalists of the HMAs, before the public votes to pick winners. The event itself will take place in London on August 24.

Atlantic Records’ Chris Ruff, known for his work with Halestorm, Shinedown and Paramore, and another esteemed member of the HMAs judging panel, said: “It’s a pleasure to be asked to be involved in the inaugural Heavy Music Awards.

“Heavy music shapes the vast majority of my listening habits, and I’m looking forward to helping celebrate the immeasurable impact of heavy music both past and present.”

Dave Bradley, co-founder of the HMAs, revealed that he had been “staggered” by the heavy music industry’s reaction to the Awards.

He said: “This new announcement of additional judges once again underlines our absolute determination to create a truly democratic panel.

“In the same way a film fan can trust the Oscars to present a shortlist of unerring quality, we want everyone – even someone who is totally unfamiliar with heavy music – to be able to take it for granted that any finalist at the HMAs is operating at an extremely high level. A judging panel of several hundred goes a long way to guaranteeing that.”

 


 

Heavy Music Awards – The New Judges

Jessica Acreman, Universal Music Group
Mark Adams, Kerrang! TV
Matt Akana, Century Media Records
Haaris Bambi Ali, Public City PR
Mark Andrews, Pro Wrestler
Tim Bailey, MJR Group
Alex Baker, Kerrang! Radio
David Ball, CAA
Emma Banks, CAA
Adam Bantz, Global Production Management
Si Barbour-Brown, Sharper Group
Duff Battye, Duff Press
Will Beardmore, Warner Music
Jim Beerman, TotalRock
Olivier Behzadi, Gibson Guitars
Luke Bell, Freelance
Simon Binns, The Lad Bible
Ajay Bisset, Designer
Ben Bowers, Tour Manager
Derek Brewer, The Manifest Group
Mercedes Brown, Sony Music
Renae Brown, Association of Independent Festivals
Tom Brumpton, Polymath PR
Roberto Bua, Twickets
Adam Thomas Bulleid, Universal Music Group
Lee Burgess, Thirty Century Management
Ian Camfield, Alt AZ 93.3
Barry Campbell, JABA Music
George Cappellini Jr, G&G Management
George Cappellini Sr, G&G Management
Jamie Carter, Warner Music
James Cassidy, JABA Music
Damien Chamard Boudet, Live Nation France / Download Festival (Paris)
Arun Chamba, Shazam
Peu Cheung, ADA / Warner Music (UK)
Donnay Clancy, The Noise Cartel
Nathan Clark, Complete Tours
Hayley Clarke, Somethin’ Else
Mel Clarke, DJ / Model
Andy Clayton, Coda Agency
Hayley Codd, Public City PR
Ian Collins, Ian Collins Photography
Natalie Conway, High Road Publicity
Jordan Cooper, Moth Lights
Jenny Cotter, The Noise Cartel
Corinne Cumming, Captured By Corinne
Christian D’Acuña, The O2
Tom Dark, Warner Music
Smiley Dave, DJ / Presenter
Ben Davis, Ben Davis Touring
Emma Davis, CAA
Jack Davis, Uprawr
Thea de Gallier, Freelance
Filipe de Melo, Tour Manager / Sound Engineer
Andrew Dex, Stencil Magazine
Romesh Dodangoda, Producer
James Lee Dowell, Pro Wrestler
Tom Doyle, Freelance
Jenny Entwistle, Chuff Media
Aislinn Fairbanks, Fairbanks Endorsements
Shaun Faulkner, X-Ray Touring
Matt Feldman, Iron Management
Lewis Felstead, Uprawr
Kieron Fensome, GuitarGuitar
Edward Fenwick, Firebrand
Karen Fossey, ITB
Callum Galbraith, Universal Music Group
James Gall, Fire and Air
Simon Gallacher, Braveheart Production & Touring
Anthony Giannaccini, Wilful Publicity
James Gilby, UHub
Kris Gill, Photographer
Hannah Gillicker, Hold Tight PR
Sian Hainsworth, Freelance
Joshua James Halling, Photographer
Mike Hamer, KOKO
Kamran Haq, CMH Live
Sara Harding, Silver Bullet Entertainment
Dan Hardingham, Earache Records
Mark Haskins, Pro Wrestler
Jimmy Havoc, Pro Wrestler
Jo Headland, Freelance
Lucy Hellings, Earache Records
Mike Helmsley, Pledge Music
Fergal Holmes, Factory Music
Jessica Hope Bridgeman, Freelance
Dan Hudson, Freelance
Matthew Hughes, Devil PR
Gus Hully, Official Charts Company
Alex Irons, TotalRock
James Isaacs, Blackfinch Design
Mark James, Devil PR
Mike James, TotalRock
Martin Jarvis, Fresh Start Management & Agency
Josh Javor, X-Ray Touring
Chris Jericho, WWE
Bob Johnsen, 5B Artist Management
Ian Johnsen, Thirty Century Management
Jrock, Freelance
Jan-Philip Katzbach, Wizard Promotions
Adrian Kelly, NMA Management
Sam Kelly-Wallace, Jackson Guitars / Charvel Guitars
Jo Kendall, Freelance
Joe Kettle, Red Bull Records
Tina Korhonen, Photographer
Gary Lancaster, Eleven Seven Music
Dom Lawson, Metal Hammer / The Guardian
Christopher Lee, Punktastic
Michele Livings, TotalRock
Luke Logemann, Unified
John Longbottom, Freelance
Danny Lovett, Firebrand
Tori Lucion, Raging Demon Entertainment
Tom Lynam, Tone Management
Hans Maes, Groezrock Festival
Libby Maguire, LD Communications
Xander Mahony, TotalRock
Bex Majors, UTA
Mike Marques, Photographer
Steve Marsh, Mascot Label Group
Lais Martins Waring, LD Communications
Matt Mason, TotalRock
Stooart May, Face Down
Rob McDermott, Mad Mac Entertainment
Alex McGinnis, 10 and 8 Management
Jason McGuire, Hard Rock Hell Radio
Jack McGurran, Rocket Music
Lynsey McKay, Eccentric Gent Organisation
Mekk Menne, Avocado Booking
Mike Milford, Rise Records
Emma Milzani, Academy Events
Laura Moat, ADA
Tijs Mondalaers, Groezrock Festival
Jim Morewood, Eccentric Gent Organisation
Adam Mott, AJM Management
Joe Naan, Live Nation
Ant Niinemäe, Criminal Damage
Jeppe Nissen, Live Nation Denmark / Copenhell Festival
Lauren Novik, KROQ
Eliza-Jane Oliver, AEG Presents
Drew Omrod, Drew Paul Photography
Jamie Osman, Red Light Management
Angela Owen, Devil PR
Jack Parker, All Things Loud
Ben Patashnik, Unified
Dom Patience, Chalk Ink
Tom Pennington, AEG Presents
Ryan Penty, Coda Agency
Josh Phillips, Warner Music
Nathan Barley Phillips, Basick Records / Hold Tight PR / Association of Independent Music
Thomas Pieper, Continental Concerts
Lee Puddefoot, Mascot Label Group
Dave Rajan, Parlophone
Mark Rawlings, EMP
Lauren Reading-Gloversmith, Inception Press & Management
Leander Reading-Gloversmith, KMGMT
Sue Reinhardt, Eleven Seven Music
Ian Rendall, All About Live
Josh Retallick, Old Empire
Sarika Joanna Rice, Old Empire / Desertfest
Andy Richardson, Factory Music
Simon Robinson, Tour Manager
Erik Ron, Producer
Zoya Rossi, DHP
Ollie Route, Scuzz TV
Daniel Rubin, Element 1 Music
Sean Ryman, Academy Events
Tina Saul, TotalRock
Adam Saunders, X-Ray Touring
Chloe Scannapieco, Freelance
Iain Scott, The Dome / Boston Music Room
Kennerdeigh Scott, Kennerdeigh Scott Photography
Ed Sellers, Primary Talent International
Curtis Sharkey, LD Communications
Amit Sharma, Freelance
Daniel Shepard, Live Nation
Paul Shuff, Freelance
Navrin Sidhu, Hopeless Records
Phoebe Sinclair, Warner Music
Jim Smallman, Progress Wrestling
Tom Stabb, Sony Music
Yerry Stetter, Eccentric Gent Organisation
Matt Stocks, Life In The Stocks
Nick Storch, Artist Group International
Adrian Storry, DJ / Promoter
Steve Strange, X-Ray Touring
Max Such, Freelance
Beckie Sugden, X-Ray Touring
Trevor Swenson, Artery Global
Ben Tipple, Ticketmaster Blog
Dan Tobin, Earache Records
Darren Toms, Spinefarm Records
Paul Towers, Impericon
Sarah Valentine, Nuclear Blast
Ted Wakefield, Tour Manager
Jen Walker, Freelance
Marco Walzel, Avocado Booking
Ben Ward, UTA
Seven Webster, 7PM Management
Dean Whittaker, Imperial Music
Becky Williams, LD Communications
Tony Wilson, TotalRock
Michelle Wood, Songkick

 


 

Click here to take a look at the full panel.

HMAs Judging Panel Smashes One Hundred

A further 29 heavyweights from across the global music industry have signed up to judge the HMAs.

Following three previous announcements, the panel now totals 105 with the inclusion of individuals from the likes of Marshall Amplification, Atlantic Records and Warner Music, as well as Nuclear Blast USA’s hugely respected leader Monte Conner – a man Metalsucks has named “the most successful A&R dude in the history of metal.”

The new group of industry insiders – who will independently cast votes to decide the finalists of of the inaugural Heavy Music Awards – represent an eclectic view of the scene.

Joel McIver, the author of the best-selling book Justice For All: The Truth About Metallica has also agreed to take part, as has Chris Ruff of Atlantic Records.

Following the selection of finalists by the judges, public voting will open on May 22 across all categories including Best Album, Best UK Band, Best International Band and Best Festival.

A public vote will decide the winners of the Heavy Music Awards, which takes place in London on August 24.

Promotions Manager at Nuclear Blast Records, Nick Azinas, who joined the Awards this week, said: “I am very honoured to be a part of the Heavy Music Awards’ first edition. It’s inspiring to have an initiative such as this one, which aims to celebrate the best in metal and rock music, regardless of whether it’s on stage or off stage. It not only benefits the bands and the industry, but most of all it benefits the fans, giving them a loud voice within the scene that they’ve created and sustained for so many decades.”

Caleb Williams, Artist Manager at Unified who signed up earlier last month, explained is motivation for becoming an HMA judge.

“I’m very excited to be involved in the inaugural Heavy Music awards,” he revealed.

“It’s a thrill to be able to represent Australia (or the convicts) in the first year of this independently voted awards. It’s a great idea and I look forward to seeing everybody that has been involved in putting this together on the night.”


NEW ADDITIONS TO THE HMAs JUDGING PANEL

Nick Azinas (Nuclear Blast UK)
Oleg Bounetsky (Believe Digital)
Monte Conner (Nuclear Blast Entertainment)
Judith Fisher (BJF Media & PR)
Lisa Fox (Rage PR)
Drew Fulk aka WZRD BLD (Producer)
Jamie Giberti (Rock Sins)
Rob Gill (Eagle Rock USA)
Chris Haaland (Warner Music UK)
Claire Harris (Nuclear Blast UK)
Daniel Holub (Make North)
James Illsley (Saviour Management)
Leigh Jones (Riff Rock Records)
Becky Laverty (Pioneer Music Press)
Joel McIver (Author and Journalist)
Jon Mahon (DJ)
James Monteith (Hold Tight PR)
Oran O’Beirne (Overdrive)
Lailah O’Donnell (Spinefarm Records)
Katherine Parrott (Creative Kapers)
Iain Purdie (Moshville Times)
Laura Richardson (Generation Entertainment)
Zach Redrup (Dead Press)
Chris Robinson (Marshall Amplification)
Chris Ruff (Atlantic Records)
Russ Russell (Producer)
Morgan Thomas (Moshing On My Own)
Tanya Traish (Heavy Ritual Records)
Nicola Mary Wyatt (Parliament Tattoo)


Take a look at the full judging line-up here.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google