The finalists for the fourth annual Heavy Music Awards have been announced, comprising 11 categories of 7 nominees, entirely based on the nominations of almost 700 individuals working across the music industry.

As in previous years, the field is wide open, with artists facing off from all sides of the heavy music spectrum. The categories include some returning winners, some huge artists being nominated for the first time, and as always, another glowing advertisement for the incredible emerging talent from all around the world.

Voting is open NOW, with all voters entered into the draw to win tickets to the Heavy Music Awards 2020 at the O2 Forum Kentish Town, London, on Thursday 21 May 2020.

 

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW

 

Heavy Music Awards 2020: The Finalists

Best Album
Presented by Amazon Music

BABYMETAL – Metal Galaxy (Produced by Kobametal)
Bring Me The Horizon – amo (Produced by Oliver Sykes & Jordan Fish)
Dinosaur Pile-Up – Celebrity Mansions (Produced by Larry Hibbitt)
Sleep Token – Sundowning (Produced by George Lever)
Slipknot – We Are Not Your Kind (Produced by Greg Fidelman)
TOOL – Fear Inoculum (Produced by Joe Barresi)
While She Sleeps – So What? (Produced by Carl Bown)

Best UK Band

Architects
Bring Me The Horizon
Bury Tomorrow
Employed to Serve
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
Venom Prison
While She Sleeps

Best International Band
Presented by eOne

Fever 333
The Interrupters
Parkway Drive
Rammstein
Slipknot
Stray From The Path
TOOL

Best Live Band
Presented by O2 Forum Kentish Town

Amon Amarth
Behemoth
Brutus
Fever 333
Parkway Drive
Rammstein
Slipknot

Best UK Breakthrough Band
Presented by Primordial Radio

Cold Years
Higher Power
Hot Milk
Ithaca
Lotus Eater
Nova Twins
Pengshui

Best International Breakthrough Band

The Hu
Jesus Piece
Polaris
Simple Creatures
SKYND
Stand Atlantic
Thornhill

Best Album Artwork

Baroness – Gold & Grey by John Dyer Baizley
Blood Incantation – Hidden History Of The Human Race by Bruce Pennington
Bring Me The Horizon – amo by Darren Oorloff
Cattle Decapitation – Death Atlas by Wes Benscoter
Korn – The Nothing by Tension Division
Rammstein – Rammstein by Jes Larson
Venom Prison – Samsara by Eliran Kantor

Best Video

Bring Me The Horizon – In The Dark (Directed by Oliver Sykes)
Creeper – Born Cold (Directed by Oscar Sansom)
Don Broco – Action (Directed by Benjamin Roberds)
Enter Shikari – Stop the Clocks (Directed by Polygon)
Poppy ft. Fever 333 – Scary Mask (Directed by Titanic Sinclair)
Rammstein – Deutschland (Directed by Specter Berlin)
Slipknot – Unsainted (Directed by Shawn Crahan)

Best Festival
Presented by Ticketmaster

2000 Trees
ArcTanGent
Bloodstock Open Air
Download Festival
Hellfest Open Air
Roadburn
Slam Dunk Festival

Best Photographer

Sarah Louise Bennett
Corinne Cumming
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
Jake Owens
Sabrina Ramdoyal
Ester Segarra

Best Producer

Carl Bown
Romesh Dodangoda
Greg Fidelman
Adam ‘Nolly’ Getgood
Larry Hibbitt
George Lever
Catherine Marks

 

CLICK HERE TO VOTE NOW