The finalists for the third annual Heavy Music Awards have been announced.

Following nominations from almost 600 industry insiders representing hundreds of organisations, the shortlists represent a true cross-section of tastes across all corners of the heavy music world. The public will now vote to decide the winners at vote.heavymusicawards.com.

HMAs co-founder Dave Bradley said, “We’re overwhelmed by the support the HMAs have received from the industry at large, and excited that the many hundreds of individuals who nominated have once again produced shortlists that show the strength and diversity of the heavy music landscape in 2019.

“The Heavy Music Awards are built around a philosophy of inclusion and positivity – we’re incredibly proud to promote that message, and we can’t wait to celebrate once again at the biggest HMAs yet on 22 August.”

 

Click here to vote now

 

Voting closes at 5pm on Thursday 27 June 2019. Winners will be announced at the O2 Forum Kentish Town, London, on 22 August.

Tickets to the Heavy Music Awards are free of charge. Voters are automatically entered in the ballot to win tickets.

 

Heavy Music Awards 2019
The Finalists

 

BEST ALBUM – Presented by EMP
Architects – Holy Hell (Epitaph Records, Produced by Dan Searle & Josh Middleton)
Black Peaks – All That Divides (Rise Records, Produced by Adrian Bushby)
Ghost – Prequelle (Loma Vista Recordings, Produced by Tom Dalgety)
IDLES – Joy As An Act Of Resistance (Partisan Records, Produced by Space)
Judas Priest – Firepower (Epic, Produced by Tom Allom & Andy Sneap)
Parkway Drive – Reverence (Epitaph Records, Produced by George Hadjichristou)
Turnstile – Time & Space (Roadrunner Records, Produced by Will Yip)

BEST UK BAND – Presented by Spotify
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Black Peaks (Rise Records)
Bring Me The Horizon (RCA)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Iron Maiden (Parlophone)
Judas Priest (Epic)
While She Sleeps (Sleeps Brothers / Spinefarm Records)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND – Presented by The Pit
Beartooth (Red Bull Records)
Behemoth (Nuclear Blast)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Halestorm (Atlantic Records)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Turnstile (Roadrunner Records)
Twenty One Pilots (Fueled By Ramen)

BEST LIVE BAND – Presented by O2 Forum Kentish Town
Architects (Epitaph Records)
Bring Me The Horizon (RCA)
Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Fever 333 (Roadrunner Records)
Ghost (Loma Vista Recordings)
Parkway Drive (Epitaph Records)
Slayer (Nuclear Blast)

BEST UK BREAKTHROUGH BAND – Presented by Believe
Conjurer (Holy Roar Records)
Dream State (UNFD)
Holding Absence (Sharptone Records)
Parting Gift (Fearless Records)
Puppy (Spinefarm Records)
Sleep Token (Spinefarm Records)
Yonaka (Asylum Records)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BREAKTHROUGH BAND – Presented by Fireball
Alien Weaponry (Napalm Records)
Bad Wolves (Eleven Seven Music)
Fever 333 (Roadrunner Records)
MØL (Holy Roar Records)
Pagan (Hassle Records)
The Faim (BMG)
Vein (Closed Casket Activities)

BEST PRODUCER – Presented by Allianz Musical Insurance
Tom Dalgety
Romesh Dodangoda
Lewis Johns
Nick Raskulinecz
Andy Sneap
Dan Weller
Will Yip

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
Derek Bremner
Thomas Lisle Coe-Brooker
Corinne Cumming
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
Tom Pullen
Ester Segarra

BEST FESTIVAL
2000 Trees, UK
Arc Tan Gent, UK
Bloodstock Open Air, UK
Download Festival, UK
Hellfest, France
Slam Dunk Festival, UK
Wacken Open Air, Germany

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
Architects – Holy Hell (Epitaph Records, Artwork by Dan Hillier)
Behemoth – I Loved You At Your Darkest (Nuclear Blast, Artwork by Nicola Samori)
Boston Manor – Welcome To The Neighbourhood (Pure Noise Records, Artwork by Josh Halling & Martin Ruffin)
Bullet For My Valentine – Gravity (Spinefarm Records, Artwork by Daniel Holub)
Don Broco – Technology (Sharptone Records, Artwork by Charlotte Smith)
Ghost – Prequelle (Loma Vista Recordings, Artwork by Zbigniew M. Bielak)
Judas Priest – Firepower (Epic, Artwork by Claudio Bergamin)

 

Click here to vote now