Back to the top
  • Architects at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • Andy Copping and Daniel P Carter at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • Ben Gibson at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • Enter Shikari at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • Dave Rath and Danny Corr of Roadrunner Records at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • Henrik Udd at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • Andy Copping at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • Jordan Gaster at Heavy Music Awards 2017
  • O2 Academy Brixton at Heavy Music Awards 2017

2017 Winners

BEST ALBUM
presented by EMP

WINNER: Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph / Producers: Fredrik Nordström + Henrik Udd)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise / Producer: Matt Hyde)
Every Time I Die – Low Teens (Epitaph / Producer: Will Putney)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner / Producer: Joe Duplantier)
Metallica – Hardwired… To Self-Destruct (Blackened / Producer: Greg Fidelman)
Oathbreaker – Rheia (Deathwish / Producer: Jack Shirley)
Thrice – To Be Everywhere Is To Be Nowhere (Vagrant / Producer: Eric Palmquist)

BEST UK BAND
presented by Uprawr

WINNER: Black Sabbath (Vertigo)
Architects (Epitaph)
Biffy Clyro (Warner)
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Bring Me The Horizon (Columbia)
Creeper (Roadrunner)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)

BEST INTERNATIONAL BAND
presented by PPL

WINNER: Gojira (Roadrunner)
A Day To Remember (ADTR)
Beartooth (Red Bull)
Deftones (Reprise)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Metallica (Blackened)

BEST LIVE BAND
presented by Eagle Rock Entertainment

WINNER: Enter Shikari (Ambush Reality)
Architects (Epitaph)
The Dillinger Escape Plan (Party Smasher)
Every Time I Die (Epitaph)
Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes (International Death Cult)
Ghost (Loma Vista)
Gojira (Roadrunner)

BEST BREAKTHROUGH BAND
presented by House of Vans London

WINNER: I Prevail (Fearless)
Black Peaks (Easy Life)
Black Foxxes (Universal)
Casey (Hassle)
Dead! (Infectious)
Venom Prison (Prosthetic)
Zeal & Ardor (Radicalis / MVKA)

BEST ALBUM ARTWORK
presented by The Pit

WINNER: Ghost – Popestar (Loma Vista)
Architects – All Our Gods Have Abandoned Us (Epitaph)
Black Foxxes – I’m Not Well (Universal)
Deftones – Gore (Reprise)
Gojira – Magma (Roadrunner)
Meshuggah – The Violent Sleep Of Reason (Nuclear Blast)
Opeth – Sorceress (Moderbolaget / Nuclear Blast)

BEST PRODUCER
presented by Believe

WINNER: Fredrik Nordström & Henrik Udd
Tom Dalgety
John Feldmann
Greg Fidelman
Matt Hyde
Dan Lancaster
Will Putney

BEST PHOTOGRAPHER
presented by Olympus

WINNER: Ben Gibson
Tom Barnes
Corinne Cumming
Ross Halfin
Paul Harries
Jennifer McCord
John McMurtrie

BEST FESTIVAL
presented by Jackson Guitars

WINNER: Download Festival, Donington
2000 Trees Festival, Cheltenham
ArcTanGent, Compton Martin
Bloodstock Open Air, Derby
Desertfest, London
Reading & Leeds Festival
Slam Dunk Festival, Birmingham / Hatfield / Leeds

BEST VENUE
presented by Scuzz

WINNER: O2 Academy, Brixton
Black Heart, Camden
The Dome, Tufnell Park
KOKO, Camden
O2 Forum, Kentish Town
Rock City, Nottingham
The Underworld, Camden

HMA18 SPONSORS & SUPPORTERS

© 2018 Heavy Group Ltd. All rights reserved.